Hall Speakers and Transcripts
The following people, listed alphabetically, were recorded by Joseph Sargent Hall or his assistant Bill Moore in the environs of the Great Smoky Mountains in 1939. Clicking on a name below will bring up a page with a brief personal profile, the complete transcript of that person's recording (usually an interview, but sometimes only one or more monologues), and a link to one or more live-streamed sound files. Hall is often difficult to hear, as he usually sought to remain in the background and wished people to speak for themselves. Each transcript contains highlighted words linked to the site's glossary, whose entries provide additional information, such as further citations and brief histories of the word.
Many audio files have extended silences or breaks in the recording process; these are indicated by the notation -----.
The material at this site is intended strictly for educational or other non-commercial use. For further information, see the section on Permissions.
The transcriptions at this site are copyrighted to Michael Montgomery and Paul Reed.
Bill Barnes, Hartford, Cocke County, Tennessee
George Thomas Baxter, Cosby, Cocke County, Tennessee
Nancy Benson, Cosby Creek, Cocke County, Tennessee
William Boulder, CCC Company 1458
Mrs. Bill Brown, Towstring Creek, North Carolina
J. T. Buckner, Enrollee at CCC Camp, Round Bottom, North Carolina
John Burchfield, Cades Cove, Blount County, Tennessee
Dan Cable, Cable Branch, Proctor, Swain County, North Carolina
Fonze Cable, Nine Mile, near Maryville, Blount County, Tennessee
Mack Caldwell, Mt. Sterling, Haywood County, North Carolina
Columbus Cardwell, Emerts Cove, Sevier County, Tennessee
Aden Carver, Bradley Fork, Smokemont, North Carolina
Cataloochee Trio, Haywood, North Carolina
Mark Cathey, Deep Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Steve Cole, Sugarlands, Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee
Jerry Collins, Morristown, Hamblen County, Tennessee
D. F. Conner, Oconaluftee, North Carolina
Ralph Corbin, Jellico, Campbell County, Tennesse
Bert Crisp, Towstring Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Clara (Mrs. Zeb) Crisp, Hazel Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Zeb Crisp, Hazel Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Wendell Gates, Robbinsville, Graham County, North Carolina
Mr. and Mrs. Mack Hannah, Little Cataloochee, North Carolina
Gladys Hoyle, Swain County, North Carolina
Jack Johnson - Tuckaleechee Cove, Tennessee
Frank Lambert, Smokemont, North Carolina
Arlie Loveday, Copeland Creek, Sevier County, Tennessee
Grady Mathis, Smokemont, North Carolina
Rhoda McMillon, McMillon Settlement, Cocke County, Tennessee
Frank Mehaffey, Maggie, Haywood County, North Carolina
Bill Moore, Saunook, Haywood County, North Carolina
Howard Moore, Saunook, Haywood County, North Carolina
Manuel (“Rabbit Hunter”) Moore, Saunook, Haywood County, North Carolina
Al Morris, Kirklands Creek, near Bryson City, North Carolina
Wiley Oakley, Gatlinburg, Tennessee
Noah Ogle, Emerts Cove, Sevier County, Tennessee
Newton Ownby, Wears Valley, Sevier County, Tennessee
Margarett Packett - Bend of the River, North Carolina
Mrs. George Palmer, Cataloochee, Haywood County, North Carolina
Mary Alice Palmer, Hartford, Cocke County, Tennessee
Mrs. Will Palmer, Cataloochee, North Carolina
Will Palmer, Cataloochee, Haywood County, North Carolina
Margaret Parton, Copeland Creek, Sevier County, Tennessee
Rebecca Queen, Swain County, North Carolina
Robert W. Ray, Grainger County, Tennessee
Amos Reagan, Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee
Eunice Smelcer, Emerts Cove, Sevier County, Tennessee
Herman Smith, Hot Springs, North Carolina
Herbert Stephenson, Saunook, Haywood County, North Carolina
Leona (Mrs. Will) Stinnett, Emerts Cove, Sevier County, Tennessee
W. M. (Willie) Stinnett, Emerts Cove, Sevier County, Tennessee
Docia Styles, Indian Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Eugene Sutton, Cataloochee Creek, Haywood County, North Carolina
Jake Sutton, Cataloochee, Haywood County, North Carolina
Jim Sutton, Cataloochee, Haywood County, North Carolina
Zilphie Sutton, Chestnut Branch, North Carolina
Aaron Swanninger, Cades Cove, Blount County, Tennessee
Unidentified, Emerts Cove, Tennessee
Waynewood Band, Hazelwood, North Carolina
Jake Welch, Rowan Branch, Hazel Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Fate Wiggins, Deep Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Mary Wiggins, Deep Creek, Swain County, North Carolina
Steve Woody, Cataloochee, North Carolina